Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Mikes Diving uses and protects any information that you give Mikes Diving when you use this website.

Mikes Diving is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Mikes Diving may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Definitions and Interpretations

The following terms and their meanings are :-

"Cookie" - A small text file that is placed on your computer or mobile device by this site. Cookies allow the site to work. So cookies allow tracking for analytics and to allow us to measure the effectiveness of the site. See our Cookie Policy for further details.

"GDPR" - EU Regulation 2016/679 - The General Data Protection Regulations.

"PECR" - Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

"Personal Data" - Any data that relates to an identifiable person, directly or indirectly. Where appropriate this incorporates the definitions in the GDPR.

"We/Us" - Refers to Mikes Diving,  with the address details as shown on the Contact Us page, this website or any other information about us. Please refer to the Contact Us page on this website for further information about how to contact us.

Policy Scope
This Privacy Policy covers usage of our website, links within our website. The site my have links to other website content. In which case we do not have any control over how your data is collected, stored or used on these sites. If you have any queries regarding these sites, we recommend you check their Privacy Policy or contact the site owners directly.
 

What we collect
Depending on how you use our website, we may collect the following information:


What we do with the information we gather
All personal data is stored and processed securely. We hold this data for no longer than is necessary,  with reference to the reasons for collecting the data as below. We will comply with our obligations under the GDPR and PECR.

Personal data is always used for lawful purposes, either as necessary to provide products to you, process orders, returns and refunds, to contact customers and to record business activity as required by law.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

How, Where and For How Long Do We Store Your Data
Your data is stored in the UK.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Two Bare Feet uses both SagePay and Paypal online payment systems and does not transmit, store or retain any customer card details on our server at any time.

Your data is kept only for as long as as we require it for the uses outlined above.

Your Right to Know What We Hold
You have the right to ask us about information we hold about you. Under the GDPR there is no fee for this. You can contact us using the information on the Contact Us page. We will provide you with any and all information we hold about you, in response to that request.

You can also request us to remove any information we hold about you. We will comply with this whenever possible. However we also have requirements by law to retain business data which will include information about who has ordered from our website and any other related transactions. This may include personal data

If you find that information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or requires changes, please contact us using the details on our Contact Us page. We will then update our records..

Your Right to Withhold Information​​​​​​​
You may access our website without providing any personal data. However if you complete any contact information or order from our website, we will require to record and store some of your personal information for the reasons stated above.

You may choose to restrict the use of cookies while you are on our website. For more information please refer to our Cookie Policy.​​​​​​​

Sharing Your Data
We do not share your data with any third parties, except for those listed below:-

Legal Requirement​​​​​​​ - In some circumstances there may be a legal requirement to share personal information due to legal proceedings, court order, by law enforcement or a legally enforceable government request as examples.​​​​​​​

We May Contact You
With your permission and when allowed by law we may contact you by email, phone or mail. This is to inform you about our products, offers, news and for other marketing purposes. However we will not send out unsolicited email or spam and we will take all reasonable steps to comply with the GDPR. as well as the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

​​​​​​​If you no longer wish to receive communications from us then you can click on the unsubscribe link in the email or contact us using the details on our 'Contact Us' page.

​Links to other websites​​​​​​​
As mentioned above, our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies
Our site does not specifically use cookies. However cookies are generated by our site provider EKM Powershop when the site is visited. We do not have any control over these and they are required to allow the site to function. If you have any queries, you should consult the  EKM Powershop Privacy Page. If you are still concerned about their use, please leave the site. You can remove cookies from your PC or mobile device by consulting the specific information regarding this for the Internet browser you are using. This can be obtained by using search facilities provided by your Internet session.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

i) Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes​​​​​​​

ii) If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at​​​​​​​ sales@mikes-diving.co.uk.

iii) We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.​​​​​​​

Contacting Us
If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details on the Contact Us page. Your query needs to be clearly stated and if you are requesting information about what data we hold about use, please be especially accurate. We may need to verify your identity before satisfying the request you have made.​​​​​​​